PRIVACY POLICY

Blue Wave I.T & Accounting Solutions Ltd takes your privacy and the privacy of the information we process very seriously. We will only use your personal information and the information you give us access to under this contract to administer your account and to provide the services you have requested from us.

 

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains information about how we collect and use your personal data.

1. What information will we collect about you?

The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on which services we provide. However, the most common information we collect is:

· Name

· Postal address

· Email address

· Date of birth

· National Insurance number

· Telephone number

· Your Unique Taxpayer Reference number (UTR)

· National Insurance number

· Your bank details (if necessary)

We may receive information about you from other sources (eg. HMRC) which we will add to the information which we already hold about you in order to help us provide accountancy services. We may also collect personal data from third parties acting on your instructions.

2. How will we use the information about you?

We process personal data to provide professional accountancy services. We also process personal data in the administration and management of our business. We may use your information to:

· Contact you by post, email or telephone

· Confirm your identity where required

· Maintain our records in accordance with our legal and regulatory obligations

· Process financial transactions

· Prevent and detect crime, fraud and corruption

With your consent, we may contact you about other services that may be of interest. Please see section 4 below for more details.

We are subject to legal, regulatory and professional obligations to retain your data after we cease acting for you. It is our policy to retain data for 7 years after the period concerned.

3. How will we protect your data?

We will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. Please note, however, that the internet cannot be considered entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any personal information which is transferred over the internet.

We will ensure that your personal data is kept secure on our systems. It is your responsibility to ensure that you keep any passwords used to access data we send via email safe and secure.

4. Marketing Permissions

From time to time we would like to contact you with details of other services we provide. You will need to opt-in to receive information of this nature. Please provide consent by selecting the methods which we may use to contact you. This can be found on the Engagement Letter. You can opt-out at any time by contacting us. Please see section 10 for contact details.

 

5. Sharing Data

We will only share your personal data where we are legally permitted to do so. Please note that we will never transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

6. Your Rights

Access to your data

In accordance with the Data Protection Act (1998) and the General Data Protection Regulation (2018), you have the right to access the personal data we hold about you at any time. Please contact us (see section 10 for details) to request a copy of the data. We aim to respond to your request within one month.

Updating Personal Data

We aim to ensure that your personal data is always accurate and up to date. If there are any changes to the information that we hold about you, please let us know promptly and we will amend our records.

You have the right to ask us to correct information you believe is inaccurate. We may also ask you to correct information if we think it is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to remove any inaccurate information or information that you no longer wish us to hold and limit the use of your data.

7. Consent

By submitting your personal data, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. Where we hold data based on consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time by contacting us.

 

 

8. Complaints

We will deal with any complaints regarding our handling of your personal data with you directly. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. For more information on your rights and how to complain to the Information Commissioner, please visit www.ico.org.uk

9. Changes to this privacy policy

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be made on our website. You may request a hard copy of the policy at any time. This Privacy Policy was last updated in November 2019.

10. Contacting Us

If you need to contact us in relation to this policy or any matters relating to your personal data, please email info@bluewaveaccounting.co.uk, write to us at 15 Cartref Close, Verwood, Dorset, BH31 6UT or contact us by telephone on 07548 539073.